RhinoCo Technology

Our people, our products: Dedicated to winning you more business™

8-port Unmanaged Fast PoE Ethernet Switch

Code VSPOE-SW8

8-port Unmanaged Fast PoE Ethernet Switch

Code VSPOE-SW8

Stock may be limited. Please contact us for availability or for an alternative item.

The VSPOE-SW8 is a DIN rail mountable, fast PoE switch in 8 ports. It is ideal for building secondary networks - providing data and power to devices on the edge of a network, such as CCTV cameras, wireless access points, IP telephones, network access control systems and more.

• 8 x Fast PoE+ device ports with 100Mbps per port
• 1000Mbps Gigabit RJ45 & SFP fibre uplink ports
• PoE and PoE+ for device support up to 30W per port
• Total PoE power load up to 96W
• Unmanaged switch for plug and play applications
• DIN rail mountable for neat rackmount installations
• Professional appearance full metal enclosure
• Lightning overvoltage protection up to 4kV

Suggested Products


Mini GBIC / SFP Multi-mode Fibre Adapter (MMF)
SFPMM1

4-port Unmanaged Fast PoE Ethernet Switch
VSPOE-SW4

16-port Managed Fast Hi-PoE Ethernet Switch
VSPOE-SWA16

Links and Downloads

Specifications

Switch Specification
Ports
8 ports
Speed
Fast 10/100
Device Ports
8 x 10/100 Base-T (PoE power supply ports)
Uplink Ports
1 x 1000 Base-X / 1 x 10/100/1000 Base-T
Switching Capacity
7.6Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate
4.17Mpps
Exchange Mode
Store & forward
Power over Ethernet
PoE
Yes
PoE Protocol
PoE (IEEE802.3af) / PoE+ (IEEE802.3at)
Switch Power Load
Per port: ≤30W / Total: ≤93W
Management
Switch Management
Unmanaged
MAC Address Capacity
8K
Virtual LAN
N/A
Network Time Protocol
N/A
Spanning Tree Protocol
N/A
Port Aggregation
N/A
Port Mirroring
N/A
LLDP
N/A
DHCP
N/A
Extend Mode
N/A
Flow Control
N/A
Security Features
N/A
System Maintenance
N/A
Quality of Service
N/A
Network Management
N/A
PoE Management
N/A
Environmental
Input Power
48 ~ 57VDC
Lightning Protection
Common Mode: 4KV / Differential Mode: 2KV
Mounting Options
DIN Rail
Operating Environment
-30° ~ 65°C / RH90% (max)
Weight
0.54kg
Dimensions
150 x 100 x 42mm
Warranty (Years)
4

Shipping Weight and Dimensions

Includes product packaging

Width
240 mm
Height
270 mm
Depth
80 mm
Weight
1.30 kg