RhinoCo Technology

Our people, our products: Dedicated to winning you more business™

16-port Managed Fast Hi-PoE Ethernet Switch

Code VSPOE-SWA16

16-port Managed Fast Hi-PoE Ethernet Switch

Code VSPOE-SWA16

The VSPOE-SWA16 is a rackmount, fast Hi-PoE switch in 16 ports. It is a versatile networking solution with flexibility for a range of high-powered PoE devices & a variety of uplink ports. It is an L2 managed switch, offering configuration of network traffic quality of service, VLAN and a suite of other features.

• 14 x PoE+ device ports with 100Mbps per port
• 2 x Hi-PoE device ports with 100Mbps per port
• 2 x 1000Mbps Gigabit RJ45 (Base-T) uplink ports
• 2 x 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP (Base-X) uplink ports
• 1 x RS232 via RJ45 console port for management access
• Total PoE power load up to 240W
• Extend mode takes Ethernet cable runs up to 250m
• Managed switch for network transmission customisation
• Rackmount tabs included for easy cabinet mounting
• Professional appearance full metal enclosure

Suggested Products


Mini GBIC / SFP Multi-mode Fibre Adapter (MMF)
SFPMM1

24-port Managed Fast Hi-PoE Ethernet Switch
VSPOE-SWA24

8-port Unmanaged Fast Hi-PoE Ethernet Switch
VSPOE-SWA8G

Links and Downloads

Specifications

Switch Specification
Ports
16 ports
Speed
Fast 10/100
Device Ports
16 x 10/100 Base-T (PoE power supply ports)
Uplink Ports
2 x 1000 Base-X / 2 x 10/100/1000 Base-T
Switching Capacity
8.8Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate
5.36Mbps
Exchange Mode
Store & forward
Power over Ethernet
PoE
Yes
PoE Protocol
PoE (IEEE802.3af) / PoE+ (IEEE802.3at) / Hi-PoE
Switch Power Load
Port 1-2: ≤60W / Port 3-16: ≤30W / Total: ≤240W
Management
Switch Management
Managed
MAC Address Capacity
4K
Virtual LAN
802.1Q Standard VLAN
Network Time Protocol
N/A
Spanning Tree Protocol
STP / RSTP
Port Aggregation
Static link aggregation / LACP protocol
Port Mirroring
Many-to-one port mirroring
LLDP
N/A
DHCP
DHCP Client
Extend Mode
Up to 250m range at 10Mbps (port configurable via management interface)
Flow Control
Half-duplex based on back pressure type control; Full duplex based on PAUSE frame
Security Features
IP+MAC binding based on port; IEEE802.1x port authentication
System Maintenance
One-key recovery / Supports updated packet upload / System log
Quality of Service
High and low priority / WRR / 802.1P / DSCP / Support priority according to protocol
Network Management
WEB (HTTP and HTTPS protocol) / Support SNMP V1/V2/V3
PoE Management
PoE setting (real-time port consumption) / PoE event statistics / Green PoE
Environmental
Input Power
100 ~ 240VAC
Lightning Protection
Common Mode: 4kV / Differential Mode: 2kV
Mounting Options
Rackmount Tabs (1RU)
Operating Environment
-10° ~ 55°C / RH90% (max)
Weight
3.51kg
Dimensions
440 x 300 x 44mm
Warranty (Years)
4

Shipping Weight and Dimensions

Includes product packaging

Width
535 mm
Height
110 mm
Depth
410 mm
Weight
4.42 kg