RhinoCo Technology

Our people, our products: Dedicated to winning you more business™

Christmas & New Year Trading Hours - Closed Midday Fri 21st Dec 2018. Re-open Wed 2nd Jan 2019. Last orders Thu 20th Dec 2018.

Mini GBIC / SFP Multimode Fibre Adapter

Code SFPMM1

Mini GBIC / SFP Multimode Fibre Adapter

Code SFPMM1

The SFPMM1 is a compact, hot-pluggable SFP module for linking high speed optical fibre infrastructure to a network. Easily configure and upgrade networks for high-speed networking over optical fibre, with a bit rate of up to 1.25Gbps.

Product features:
• Mini GBIC / SFP optical fibre adapter
• Transfer data over optical fibre at up to 1.25Gbps
• SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)
• MMF (Multimode Fibre), compatible with OM1 50/125µm & OM2 62.5/125µm
• Up to 550m transmission distance over OM2 MMF (300m over OM1 MMF)
• 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter
• Hot-pluggable, allowing for installation and removal while the system is running
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including optical power monitoring

Installed in the 1000 Base-X (Combo port) SFP ports of VIP Vision PoE switches.

Suggested Products


LC-LC OM3 Multimode Fibre Optic Patch Lead - 2m
FCLCLC2M

LC-SC OM3 Multimode Fibre Optic Patch Lead - 2m
FCLCSC2M

LC-ST OM3 Multimode Fibre Optic Patch Lead - 2m
FCLCST2MOM3

8-port Unmanaged PoE Network Switch
VSPOE-SW8

16-port Managed Hi-PoE Network Switch
VSPOE-SWA16

24-port Managed Hi-PoE Network Switch
VSPOE-SWA24

Links and Downloads

Specifications

Interface
Cable Type
MMF (Multimode Fiber)
Form Type
SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)
Interface
LC duplex
DOM Support
Yes
Max Bit Rate
1.25Gb/s
Max Cable Distance
550m over OM2 MMF (50/125µm), 300m over OM1 MMF (62.5/125µm)
Transmitter / Receiver
Optical Components
850nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser)
TX Power
-9.5 ~ - 3dBm
Protocols
MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z
Wavelength
850nm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -17dBm
Environment
Power Supply
<3.5V / 300mA
Operating Environment
-40° ~ 85°C / RH95% (max)
Warranty (Years)
1

Shipping Weight and Dimensions

Includes product packaging

Width
59 mm
Height
12 mm
Depth
12 mm
Weight
0.03 kg